First-Week Puppy Gear Checklist, Built From Real Orders

Small adjustable mesh harness sized for a new puppy

Quick answer: A first-week puppy kit doesn't need thirty items. Based on what Pup R Us customers actually order, the core is four: a properly small harness ($9.99, XXS available), a leash (the $14.99 set includes both), a grooming brush for early habituation ($12.99 — our #1 seller), and one soft layer for chilly nights ($14.99). Everything else can wait.

Every puppy checklist on the internet is a hundred items long, because most are written to sell a hundred items. This one is built differently: we pulled six months of real Pup R Us order data and kept only the gear categories our customers demonstrably buy. Four essentials, two worth considering, and an honest "wait" list.

1. A harness that fits now, not in six months

Puppies come home tiny, and gear bought "to grow into" fails in week one. The soft mesh harness ($9.99) is our recommendation for most new puppies: it starts at XXS (9.5-inch necks), the vest shape resists the backward-wriggle escape, and straps adjust without removal. 18 sold since mid-January — the small-pet pick in our harness guide.

2. A leash — simple beats clever at first

Early leash training rewards a plain, fixed-length lead over gadgets. The budget-smart route is the adjustable harness with reflective leash ($14.99), covering this item and the last one in one purchase — a padded mesh harness plus a 1.2 m leash with reflective fibers for evening outings. Retractable leads like our tangle-free strap model (from $17.99) suit later, once walking manners are worth extending.

3. The brush, from day one

Here's what the order data shouts: the double-sided grooming brush is the single most-purchased product in the store — 107 units since mid-January, at $12.99. For a new puppy the point isn't deshedding yet; it's habituation. A puppy gently brushed for two minutes at a time learns that handling is normal, which pays off at every vet visit for years. The rounded stainless teeth and two head options (9-tooth, 17-tooth) stay useful once the adult coat arrives. Keep sessions short and treat-heavy.

4. One soft layer for cold nights

First-week puppies sleep away from their litter for the first time, and small breeds can run cold on winter nights. One easy layer covers it: the stretch puppy shirt ($14.99, XXS–XXL, no fasteners to wrestle) for mild chill, or the knit sweater pullover ($19.99) when it's properly cold. Don't stock a wardrobe yet — puppies outgrow sizes fast; buy one, see how it goes.

Worth considering in week one

A carrier, if small: the soft-sided carrier ($32.99) is rated for pets up to 20 lbs — small-breed puppies qualify — and the first vet visit lands in week one. Mesh panels, top/side entry, and a washable liner make travel calmer. ID: once your puppy hits XS-harness size, the personalized harness ($19.99) prints a name and phone number on the vest — our #2 seller for a reason.

The kit, priced honestly

ItemProductPrice
Harness (XXS–L)Soft mesh adjustable harness$9.99
Leash + backup harnessAdjustable harness with reflective leash$14.99
BrushDouble-sided grooming brush$12.99
Soft layerStretch puppy shirt$14.99
Core four total$52.96
Optional: carrierSoft-sided carrier (to 20 lbs)$32.99

Shipping is a flat $8.95 per order however many items you add, so one combined order beats four separate ones by a wide margin.

What can wait — and why

Shoes ($29.99) are situational — see our paw protection guide before deciding. Jerseys, dresses, and jumpsuits fit better once growth slows; buying fashion for a puppy who'll gain three sizes is donation-pile budgeting. Anything sized "for the adult dog" should simply wait for the adult dog.

Frequently asked questions

What is the single most important item to have on day one?

A harness that fits the puppy's current size - vet trip, yard time, and first short walks all go safer with a secure attachment point. XXS availability is why we point new owners to the soft mesh harness first.

How much does a sensible starter kit cost?

The core four - mesh harness, harness-and-leash set, grooming brush, and a stretch shirt - come to $52.96 at current prices, plus flat $8.95 standard shipping per order. Adding the optional carrier brings the gear total to $85.95.

What size should I buy for a puppy that is growing fast?

Measure neck and chest today and buy what fits today. The mesh harness resizes without removal, and a between-sizes shirt pick works fine rounded up. Expect to size up gear as your puppy grows.

When should I start brushing a puppy?

Right away, in two-minute gentle sessions with treats, so handling becomes normal rather than a struggle. The goal in week one is comfort with the routine, not coat maintenance. Any skin irritation you notice while brushing is a question for your veterinarian.

How fast will the gear arrive?

Orders are processed in 1-2 business days, and standard delivery typically takes about 5-10 business days after processing - worth factoring in if your puppy's homecoming date is already set.

More from the Pup R Us blog

Sales figures cover orders from January 16 to July 16, 2026. Prices are current as of publication and may change — see each product page for details. General information, not veterinary advice; consult your vet on health matters for a new puppy.

Back to the blog title

Cart

loading