Dressing Dogs for Hot Weather: Light Layers & Sun Cover

Light stretch shirt on a small dog, a breathable summer layer

Quick answer: In summer, dress dogs less, not more — and when a layer makes sense, make it a single light, breathable one. A thin stretch shirt can serve as light cover for sun-exposed skin on short-coated dogs, mesh gear beats padded gear, and the biggest heat decisions aren't clothing at all: walk early or late, keep water coming, and stay off scorching pavement.

Winter dog-dressing is intuitive: cold dog, add layer. Summer is where owners overthink it. Most dogs need nothing extra in the heat — but "nothing" isn't always right either, especially for thin-coated, pink-skinned dogs that burn in strong sun. Here's a sensible hot-weather approach using what's actually in the Pup R Us catalog.

The one-light-layer principle

If a summer dog wears anything, it should be one thin, breathable layer that air can move through — never padding, plush, or knit. Our stretch puppy shirts ($14.99) are the clearest example: the listing positions them as year-round wear, functioning in warm months as a light outer cover. Sleeveless and elastic, thin enough that they don't fight the dog's own cooling. The pet jerseys ($8.99) play a similar role — an airy, moisture-managing knit designed to wear light.

Sun cover, stated carefully

Dogs with thin or white coats, pink skin, or fresh grooming clips can be vulnerable to strong sun on exposed skin. A light fabric layer physically shades the areas it covers — that's the honest mechanism, and why some owners of sun-sensitive dogs use a thin shirt on bright days. None of our garments carry a tested sun-protection rating, so treat clothing as part of a sun strategy built mostly on shade and timing. If your dog has had skin trouble or you're weighing sunscreen, that's a conversation for your veterinarian, not a product page.

What not to put on a dog in July

Everything cozy in our catalog is honest about its season, and summer is not it: the plush jumpsuits are listed for autumn/winter, as are the acrylic knit sweater and the plush-lined winter coat. Plush traps heat by design; save these for the months they were made for.

Walking gear that breathes

Clothing isn't the only fabric on a summer dog — the harness counts too. Mesh lets air reach the chest where a solid panel would seal it in. Two options: the soft mesh harness ($9.99, XXS–L, dogs and cats) and the airy mesh harness with reflective leash ($14.99), whose listing specifically calls out staying cooler on warm days. The cotton floral dress set ($19.99) is also warm-weather friendly — cotton breathes and absorbs moisture rather than trapping heat.

The habits that matter more than any garment

General, uncontroversial summer practice most owners follow: walk in the cooler edges of the day rather than midday; carry or plan for water on longer outings; prefer shaded or grassy routes; and check pavement with the back of your hand before committing to it (our paw protection guide covers hot asphalt in detail). Dogs cool mainly by panting, so heavy panting that won't settle, drooling, or lethargy in heat are signals to stop, find shade and water, and contact your veterinarian if concerned. Flat-faced breeds deserve extra caution — ask your vet what's reasonable for yours.

Summer picks at a glance

ItemWhy it suits heatPrice
Stretch puppy shirtsThin, sleeveless, light outer cover for warm months$14.99
Pet jerseysAiry moisture-managing knit, wears light$8.99
Soft mesh harnessBreathable mesh vest, small dogs & cats$9.99
Mesh harness + reflective leashAiry mesh, listing cites cooler warm-day wear$14.99
Floral cotton dress setBreathable cotton, leash included$19.99

Frequently asked questions

Should dogs wear clothes in summer at all?

Most dogs are best with none. The exceptions are situational - a thin light layer for sun-exposed skin on short-coated dogs, or an event outfit worn briefly. If a dog wears anything in heat, keep it to one breathable layer and skip it on the hottest days.

Does a shirt protect my dog from sunburn?

A light layer physically shades the skin it covers, and some owners of thin-coated dogs use one for that reason. Our garments carry no tested sun-protection rating, so rely mainly on shade and timing, and ask your veterinarian about sun care for a sun-sensitive dog.

What time should I walk my dog in hot weather?

The cooler edges of the day - early morning and evening. Midday heat combines the highest air temperature with the hottest pavement, which is the worst of both. Test pavement with the back of your hand before walking on it.

Which fabrics are best for summer?

Breathable, thin ones: the stretch shirts' elastic blend, the jerseys' airy knit, cotton, and mesh. Avoid plush, fleece-like, padded, or knit-sweater fabrics - in our catalog those are all explicitly autumn and winter items.

How do I know if my dog is overheating?

Watch for heavy panting that does not settle with rest, drooling, or unusual sluggishness. Stop the activity, move to shade, offer water, and contact your veterinarian if anything seems off - heat problems are not a wait-and-see situation.

More from the Pup R Us blog

Prices are current as of publication and may change — see each product page for the latest details. This article is general information, not veterinary advice; for heat, sun, or skin concerns specific to your dog, consult your veterinarian.

Back to the blog title

Cart

loading